Criminal Case Summaries:
[…] · Matter of Liliana G. (CAF 11-00296) – In this neglect case, 4AD determines that the Family Court erred by determining that DSS was no longer required to use reasonable efforts to reunify the mother and child. DSS alleged that the mother’s parental rights to two other children were involuntarily terminated. Family Court Act § 1039-b (b) provides that if a parent’s rights have been terminated with respect to a sibling, DSS is not required to use reasonable efforts to reunite the parent and the subject child “unless the court determines that providing reasonable efforts would be in the best interests of the child, not contrary to the health and safety of the child, and would likely result in the reunification of the parent and the child in the foreseeable future.” 4AD explained that when there is a genuine issue of fact created by the pleadings, due process requires that an evidentiary hearing be held.